Immigration to the United States is often based upon a family relationship. In order to obtain a Green Card, a sponsoring family member must file an immigrant visa petition for the beneficiary family member. As immigrant visas are normally subject to country and relationship based limitations, the status of the sponsor, the home country of the beneficiary and the underlying relationship between the sponsor and beneficiary all control the process of obtaining a Green Card.

Call 617-926-8944 or click here to set up a free half-hour consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers who can walk you through the process of obtaining a Green Card for you or a loved one. Our Watertown immigration attorneys have experience obtaining Green Cards for relatives of both United States Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents, or Green Card holders.

WHO CAN FILE IMMIGRANT VISA PETITIONS?

United States Citizens can file an immigrant visa petition for a:

  • Spouse (including same-sex couples)
  • Son or daughter
  • Parent
  • Brother or sister

Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) or Green Card holders can file an immigrant visa petition for a:

  • Spouse (including same-sex couples)
  • Unmarried son or daughter

VISA AND PREFERENCE CATEGORIES

Immediate Relatives: Spouses, unmarried children under 21 and parents of United States citizens are considered immediate relatives. Visas are immediately available for immediate relatives. Also, immediate relatives are exempt from many ground of inadmissibility such as living and working in the United States without authorization.
The following preference categories are subject to certain statutory limitations. This means that there are often wait lists for these beneficiaries dependent upon the preference category and country of origin.

  • F1: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • F2A: Spouses and children of permanent residents
  • F2B: Unmarried sons and daughters (21 years of age or older) of Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) or Green card holders
  • F3: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • F4: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens